<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
  <channel>
    <title>Raaij, T.M. van</title>
    <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/aut/16364/</link>
    <description>List of Publications</description>
    <language>en</language>
    <image>
      <url>http://repub.eur.nl/static-eur/img/logo.png</url>
      <title>RePub, Erasmus University Rotterdam</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl</link>
    </image>
    <item>
      <title>Medial knee osteoarthritis treated by insoles or braces: a randomized trial. (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/20131/</link>
      <pubDate>2010-07-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>BACKGROUND: There is controversial evidence regarding whether foot orthoses or knee braces improve pain and function or correct malalignment in selected patients with osteoarthritis (OA) of the medial knee compartment. However, insoles are safe and less costly than knee bracing if they relieve pain or improve function. QUESTIONS/PURPOSES: We therefore asked whether laterally wedged insoles or valgus braces would reduce pain, enhance functional scores, and correct varus malalignment comparable to knee braces. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We prospectively enrolled 91 patients with symptomatic medial compartmental knee OA and randomized to treatment with either a 10-mm laterally wedged insole (index group, n = 45) or a valgus brace (control group, n = 46). All patients were assessed at 6 months. The primary outcome measure was pain severity as measured on a visual analog scale. Secondary outcome measures were knee function score using WOMAC and correction of varus alignment on AP whole-leg radiographs taken with the patient in the standing position. Additionally, we compared the percentage of responders according to the OMERACT-OARSI criteria for both groups. RESULTS: We observed no differences in pain or WOMAC scores between the two groups. Neither device achieved correction of knee varus malalignment in the frontal plane. According to the OMERACT-OARSI criteria, 17% of our patients responded to the allocated intervention. Patients in the insole group complied better with their intervention. Although subgroup analysis results should be translated into practice cautiously, we observed a slightly higher percentage of responders for the insole compared with bracing for patients with mild medial OA. CONCLUSIONS: Our data suggest a laterally wedged insole may be an alternative to valgus bracing for noninvasively treating symptoms of medial knee OA. LEVEL OF EVIDENCE: Level I, therapeutic study. See the Guidelines for Authors for a complete description of level of evidence.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Total knee arthroplasty after high tibial osteotomy. A systematic review (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/17043/</link>
      <pubDate>2009-08-24T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>Background: Previous osteotomy may compromise subsequent knee replacement, but no guidelines considering knee arthroplasty after prior osteotomy have been developed. We describe a systematic review of non-randomized studies to analyze the effect of high tibial osteotomy on total knee arthroplasty. Methods: A computerized search for relevant studies published up to September 2007 was performed in Medline and Embase using a search strategy that is highly sensitive to find nonrandomized studies. Included were observational studies in which patients had total knee arthroplasty performed after prior high tibial osteotomy. Studies that fulfilled these criteria, were assessed for methodologic quality by two independent reviewers using the critical appraisal of observational studies developed by Deeks and the MINORS instrument. The study characteristics and data on the intervention, follow-up, and outcome measures, were extracted using a pre-tested standardized form. Primary outcomes were: knee range of motion, knee clinical score, and revision surgery. The grade of evidence was determined using the guidelines of the GRADE working group. Results: Of the 458 articles identified using our search strategy, 17 met the inclusion criteria. Fifteen studies were cohort study with a concurrent control group, one was a historical cohort study and one a case-control study. Nine studies scored 50% or more on both methodological quality assessments. Pooling of the results was not possible due to the heterogeneity of the studies, and our analysis could not raise the overall low quality of evidence. No significant differences between primary total knee arthroplasty and total knee arthroplasty after osteotomy were found for knee range of motion in four out of six studies, knee clinical scores in eight out of nine studies, and revision surgery in eight out of eight studies after a median follow-up of 5 years. Conclusion: Our analysis suggests that osteotomy does not compromise subsequent knee replacement. However, the low quality of evidence precludes solid clinical conclusions.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Varus inclination of the proximal tibia or the distal femur does not influence high tibial osteotomy outcome (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15726/</link>
      <pubDate>2009-04-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>We have analysed retrospectively the influence of different sources of knee deformity on failure of closing wedge high tibial valgus osteotomy (HTO). Preoperative frontal plane varus deformities of the lower extremity, distal femur and proximal tibia, and medial convergence of the knee joint line were assessed on a standard whole leg radiograph in 76 patients. Using the logistic regression model, the probability of survival for HTO was 77% (SD 4%) at 10-years follow-up. Varus deformity of the lower extremity (&lt; 175 degrees ), and medial convergence of the knee joint line (&gt; 3 degrees ) were identified as preoperative risk factors for conversion to arthroplasty (P = 0.03 and P = 0.006). We found no evidence that varus inclination of the proximal tibia or distal femur influences long-term survival of HTO.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Opposite cortical fracture in high tibial osteotomy: lateral closing compared to the medial opening-wedge technique (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15156/</link>
      <pubDate>2008-08-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: The aim with high tibial valgus osteotomy (HTO) is to correct the mechanical axis in medial compartmental osteoarthritis of the knee. Loss of operative correction may threaten the long-term outcome. In both a lateral closing-wedge procedure and a medial opening-wedge procedure, the opposite cortex of the tibia is usually not osteotomized, leaving 1 cm of bone intact as fulcrum. A fracture of this cortex may, however, lead to loss of correction; this was examined in the present study. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We used a prospective cohort of 92 consecutive patients previously reported by Brouwer et al. (2006). The goal in that randomized controlled trial, was to achieve a correction of 4 degrees in excess of physiological valgus. In retrospect, we evaluated the 1-year radiographic effect of opposite cortical fracture. Opposite cortical fracture was identified on the postero-anterior radiographs in supine position on the first day after surgery. RESULTS: 44 patients with a closing-wedge HTO (staples and cast fixation) and 43 patients with an opening-wedge HTO (non-angular-stable plate fixation) were used for analysis. 36 patients (four-fifths) in the closing-wedge group and 15 patients (one-third) in the opening-wedge group had an opposite cortical fracture (p &lt; 0.001). At 1 year, the closing-wedge group with opposite cortical fracture had a valgus position with a mean HKA angle of 3.2 (SD 3.5) degrees of valgus. However, the opening-wedge group with disruption of the opposite cortex achieved varus malalignment with a mean HKA angle of 0.9 (SD 6.6) degrees of varus. INTERPRETATION: Fracture of the opposite cortex is more common for the lateral closing wedge technique. Medial cortex disruption has no major consequences, however, and does not generally lead to malalignment. Lateral cortex fracture in the medial opening-wedge technique, with the use of a non-angular stable plate, leads more often to varus malalignment.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Survival of closing-wedge high tibial osteotomy: good outcome in men with low-grade osteoarthritis after 10-16 years (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15159/</link>
      <pubDate>2008-04-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: High tibial valgus osteotomy (HTO) is a well-accepted treatment for medial unicompartmental osteoarthritis of the knee with varus alignment in relatively young and active patients. Controversies about the factors affecting survival of HTO still exist. We assessed preoperative risk factors for failure of closing-wedge HTO at long-term follow-up. PATIENTS AND METHODS: A cohort of 100 patients with a mean age of 49 (24-67) years, who had closing-wedge HTO performed between January 1991 and December 1996, were analyzed retrospectively. A survival analysis was carried out according to the Kaplan-Meier method. Logistic regression analysis was used to assess the association between failure of the osteotomy and known potential preoperative risk factors. RESULTS: The probability of survival for HTO was 75% (SD 4%) at 10 years with knee replacement as the endpoint. Female sex and osteoarthritis of grade &gt; or = 2 were identified as preoperative risk factors for conversion to arthroplasty 10 years after HTO. INTERPRETATION: Our findings suggest that ideal candidates for corrective osteotomy are men with symptomatic medial compartmental osteoarthritis of Ahlback grade 1, who, 10 years after surgery, have an almost tenfold lower probability of failure of HTO than women with more advanced osteoarthritis.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Conventional knee films hamper accurate knee alignment determination in patients with varus osteoarthritis of the knee (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/14260/</link>
      <pubDate>2008-01-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>Surgical therapeutic procedures such as knee osteotomy and knee replacement depend on proper knee alignment assessment. The aim of this study was to evaluate if femorotibial (FT) measurement on short knee films may be used in clinical settings. The study population comprised 68 patients with symptomatic medial compartmental knee osteoarthritis. We measured the FT angle with the use of mid-diaphyseal lines (FTa), and the knee joint centre (FTb) to determine anatomical knee alignment on a short knee image. Then, the accuracy of alignment was compared to the gold standard Hip-Knee-Ankle (HKA) angle on a full-limb view. FTa angle assessment correlated well (r = 0.65) with the HKA angle. However, this method showed poor inter-observer agreement (ICC = 0.37). 3% of patients were incorrectly classified as having valgus alignment. Good intra- and inter-observer agreements were observed for FTb angle measurement (ICC = 0.89 and 0.79; respectively). But correlation between HKA and FTb angles was low (r = 0.34). 15% of patients were incorrectly classified as having valgus alignment. Short knee images cannot substitute whole leg views when accurate assessment of knee alignment is essential.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>The effect of high tibial osteotomy on the results of total knee arthroplasty: a matched case control study (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15732/</link>
      <pubDate>2007-08-03T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>BACKGROUND: We performed a matched case control study to assess the effect of prior high tibia valgus producing osteotomy on results and complications of total knee arthroplasty (TKA). METHODS: From 1996 until 2003 356 patients underwent all cemented primary total knee replacement in our institution. Twelve patients with a history of 14 HTO were identified and matched to a control group of 12 patients with 14 primary TKA without previous HTO. The match was made for gender, age, date of surgery, body mass index, aetiology and type of prosthesis. Clinical and radiographic outcome were evaluated after a median duration of follow-up of 3.7 years (minimum, 2.3 years). The SPSS program was used for statistical analyses. RESULTS: The index group had more perioperative blood loss and exposure difficulties with one tibial tuberosity osteotomy and three patients with lateral retinacular releases. No such procedures were needed in the control group. Mid-term HSS, KSS and WOMAC scores were less favourable for the index group, but these differences were not significant. The tibial slope of patients with prior HTO was significantly decreased after this procedure. The tibial posterior inclination angle was corrected during knee replacement but posterior inclination was significantly less compared to the control group. No deep infection or knee component loosening were seen in the group with prior HTO. CONCLUSION: We conclude that TKA after HTO seems to be technically more demanding than a primary knee arthroplasty, but clinical outcome was almost identical to a matched group that had no HTO previously.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Osteotomy for medial compartment arthritis of the knee using a closing wedge or an opening wedge controlled by a Puddu plate. A one-year randomised, controlled study (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15694/</link>
      <pubDate>2006-11-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>A prospective, randomised, controlled trial compared two different techniques of high tibial osteotomy with a lateral closing wedge or a medial opening wedge, stabilised by a Puddu plate. The clinical outcome and radiological results were examined at one year. The primary outcome measure was the achievement of an overcorrection of valgus of 4 degrees . Secondary outcome measures were the severity of pain (visual analogue scale), knee function (Hospital for Special Surgery score), and walking distance. Between January 2001 and April 2004, 92 patients were randomised to one or other of the techniques. At follow-up at one year the post-operative hip-knee-ankle angle was 3.4 degrees (+/- 3.6 degrees SD) valgus after a closing wedge and 1.3 degrees (+/- 4.7 degrees SD) of valgus after an opening wedge. The adjusted mean difference of 2.1 degrees was significant (p = 0.02). The deviation from 4 degrees of valgus alignment was 2.7 degrees (+/- 2.4 degrees SD) in the closing wedge and 4.0 degrees (+/- 3.6 degrees sd) in the opening-wedge groups. The adjusted mean difference of 1.67 degrees was also significant (p = 0.01). The severity of pain, knee score and walking ability improved in both groups, but the difference was not significant. Because of pain, the staples required removal in 11 (23%) patients in the closing-wedge group and a Puddu plate was removed in 27 (60%) patients in the opening-wedge group. This difference was significant (p &lt; 0.001). We conclude that closing-wedge osteotomy achieves a more accurate correction with less morbidity, although both techniques had improved the function of the knee at one year after the procedure.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Brace treatment for osteoarthritis of the knee: a prospective randomized multi-centre trial (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15727/</link>
      <pubDate>2006-08-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the effect of a brace intended to reduce load in patients with medial or lateral compartmental osteoarthritis (OA) and concurrent varus or valgus alignment, respectively. DESIGN: This multi-centre randomized controlled trial (performed 2001-2003) studies the additive effect of a brace intended to reduce load in conservative treatment of unicompartmental OA of the knee. Setting: Orthopedic department of a university medical centre and of one general hospital. The follow-up was 12 months. Patients: 117 patients with unicompartmental OA of the knee. Intervention group (n=60) comprising conservative treatment with additional brace treatment and a control group (n=57) comprising conservative treatment alone. Primary outcome measures: Pain severity and knee function score. Secondary outcome measures: Walking distance and quality of life. Analysis: Multiple linear regression models according to the intention-to-treat-principle were used to assess outcome differences for the entire group of patients. In addition, we performed explorative subgroup analyses on primary overall outcomes stratified for alignment, degree of OA, origin of OA, and age. RESULTS: Although the primary outcome measures were improved in the intervention group in comparison with the controls at each assessment point, the differences reached only borderline significance. The reported walking distances at 3 months, 12 months and overall were significantly longer in the brace group (P=0.03, P=0.04 and P=0.02, respectively). Subgroup analysis showed a better effect in the varus group, in patients with severe OA, in patients with secondary OA and in patients younger then 60 years. In total 25 patients in the brace group and 14 in the control group changed their initial treatment, mostly (74%) because of a lack of beneficial effect. CONCLUSIONS: The results indicate that a brace intended to reduce load shows small effects in patients with unicompartmental OA. However, many patients do not adhere in the long run to this kind of conservative treatment.</description>
    </item> <item>
      <title>Acute renal failure after local gentamicin treatment in an infected total knee arthroplasty (Article)</title>
      <link>http://repub.eur.nl/res/pub/15613/</link>
      <pubDate>2002-10-01T00:00:00Z</pubDate>
      <description>Local gentamicin treatment in revision surgery for infected hip and knee prostheses is well established. It is a safe and effective method compared with the systemic use of aminoglycosides. Although nephrotoxic side effects are uncommon, we report a case of acute renal failure after 2-stage revision treatment of an infected knee prosthesis with gentamicin-impregnated beads and block spacers. The combined use of beads and a cement block spacer, both gentamicin impregnated, may have induced this severe complication. Use of this procedure in elderly patients warrants careful follow-up of renal function.</description>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>